Species with over 1000 records

Current Name

Number of Records

Hypholoma fasciculare

6023

Trametes versicolor

5730

Stereum hirsutum

5612

Xylaria hypoxylon

5377

Laccaria laccata

4748

Paxillus involutus

4276

Russula ochroleuca

4215

Mycena galericulata

4156

Phallus impudicus

4103

Piptoporus betulinus

4100

Amanita rubescens var. rubescens

4029

Lycoperdon perlatum

3945

Lycoperdon pyriforme

3753

Boletus chrysenteron

3692

Pluteus cervinus

3684

Auricularia auricula-judae

3668

Scleroderma citrinum

3441

Daedaleopsis confragosa

3349

Amanita muscaria var. muscaria

3246

Coprinus micaceus

3157

Collybia dryophila

3078

Nectria cinnabarina

2963

Dacrymyces stillatus

2958

Collybia butyracea var. butyracea

2953

Mycena galopus var. galopus

2925

Hygrocybe virginea var. virginea

2907

Lactarius quietus

2906

Laccaria amethystina

2890

Collybia peronata

2809

Daldinia concentrica

2757

Rhytisma acerinum

2718

Hygrocybe conica var. conica

2665

Bjerkandera adusta

2458

Armillaria mellea

2442

Clitocybe nebularis

2394

Russula cyanoxantha

2385

Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca

2369

Leccinum scabrum var. scabrum

2366

Stereum rugosum

2248

Russula atropurpurea

2231

Russula nigricans

2230

Hygrocybe psittacina var. psittacina

2219

Boletus badius

2207

Boletus edulis

2183

Hygrocybe pratensis var. pratensis

2177

Lactarius turpis

2170

Cantharellus cibarius var. cibarius

2169

Mycena pura

2168

Calocera viscosa

2146

Lepista nuda

2144

Amanita fulva

2108

Collybia maculata var. maculata

2082

Xerula radicata

1994

Stropharia semiglobata

1969

Tricholomopsis rutilans

1947

Coprinus comatus

1901

Hypoxylon multiforme

1889

Amanita citrina var. citrina

1881

Collybia confluens

1879

Rickenella fibula

1878

Gymnopilus penetrans

1842

Heterobasidion annosum

1835

Marasmius oreades

1834

Tremella mesenterica

1830

Hygrocybe chlorophana

1818

Lactarius subdulcis

1784

Coprinus plicatilis

1767

Schizopora paradoxa

1758

Lachnum virgineum

1753

Hygrocybe coccinea

1732

Lactarius tabidus

1721

Crepidotus variabilis

1708

Lepista flaccida

1704

Diatrype stigma

1689

Polyporus squamosus

1681

Mollisia cinerea

1668

Phragmidium violaceum

1666

Xylaria polymorpha

1666

Lactarius blennius

1655

Ganoderma australe

1652

Hebeloma crustuliniforme

1649

Psathyrella candolleana

1643

Psathyrella piluliformis

1642

Hypoxylon fuscum

1629

Coprinus atramentarius

1625

Lepiota cristata

1625

Bolbitius vitellinus

1622

Hypoxylon fragiforme

1617

Chlorociboria aeruginascens

1597

Calocera cornea

1567

Ascocoryne sarcoides

1554

Marasmiellus ramealis

1552

Flammulina velutipes

1546

Diatrype disciformis

1544

Tubaria furfuracea

1534

Entoloma conferendum

1507

Mycena inclinata

1499

Lycoperdon nigrescens

1493

Kuehneromyces mutabilis

1486

Lacrymaria lacrymabunda

1444

Russula fellea

1443

Calocera pallidospathulata

1438

Lactarius rufus

1435

Cystoderma amianthinum

1430

Chondrostereum purpureum

1424

Fistulina hepatica

1418

Lycogala epidendrum

1414

Russula fragilis var. fragilis

1409

Marasmius rotula

1404

Macrolepiota rhacodes var. rhacodes

1404

Clavulina coralloides

1403

Scleroderma verrucosum

1394

Russula nobilis

1393

Clavulinopsis helvola

1386

Mutinus caninus

1376

Boletus subtomentosus

1372

Inocybe geophylla var. geophylla

1370

Leptosphaeria acuta

1365

Clitocybe gibba

1341

Crocicreas cyathoideum var. cyathoideum

1331

Clitopilus prunulus

1330

Pleurotus ostreatus

1330

Mycena polygramma

1321

Polyporus leptocephalus

1317

Marasmius androsaceus

1309

Handkea excipuliformis

1306

Exidia glandulosa

1288

Armillaria

1279

Laetiporus sulphureus

1271

Vascellum pratense

1255

Coprinus disseminatus

1250

Lactarius glyciosmus

1241

Erysiphe alphitoides

1229

Suillus grevillei

1229

Mycena epipterygia var. epipterygia

1224

Clitocybe fragrans

1219

Mycena sanguinolenta

1216

Agaricus campestris var. campestris

1199

Mycena vitilis

1195

Collybia fusipes

1185

Mycena leptocephala

1157

Oudemansiella mucida

1154

Cantharellus tubaeformis

1144

Trametes gibbosa

1144

Panaeolus papilionaceus var. papilionaceus

1133

Macrolepiota procera

1123

Hydnum repandum

1121

Panaeolina foenisecii

1109

Claviceps purpurea

1108

Coleosporium tussilaginis

1106

Erysiphe heraclei

1106

Russula betularum

1094

Scutellinia scutellata

1087

Mycena haematopus

1085

Megacollybia platyphylla

1083

Trichaptum abietinum

1077

Psilocybe semilanceata

1075

Stereum gausapatum

1071

Meripilus giganteus

1067

Tricholoma fulvum

1062

Clavulina cinerea

1057

Psathyrella corrugis

1056

Entoloma sericeum

1055

Ganoderma applanatum

1053

Clitocybe clavipes

1047

Phlebia radiata

1029

Phlebia tremellosa

1014

Bovista plumbea

1001


FRDBI 2009. Pages by Paul Kirk & Jerry Cooper. Return to main page. Return to top of page.